Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /nfs/c03/h07/mnt/56080/domains/varnam.nationalinterest.in/html/wp-content/themes/canvas/functions/admin-hooks.php on line 160

No Voting Rights for NRIs

If you are an NRI, can you vote in the general elections ?. The answer is NO. Here is why, as explained in an e-mail to me by Chandra Malik, Consulate General of India, San Francisco

bq. According to Section 19 of the R. P. Act, 1950, only a person who is ordinarily resident in a constituency is entitled to be registered in the electoral roll of that constituency and can vote in Indian elections. However, such the non-resident Indian Citizens who are employed under Govt. of India in a post outside India are eligible to be registered as voters in terms of Sec 20 (8) (d) read with Sec 20 (3) of the R. P. Act, 1950. You may wish to see the Eclection Commission web-site http://www.eci.gov.in/

One Response to No Voting Rights for NRIs

  1. Niraj March 5, 2004 at 10:29 am #

    But they do want your money, though!

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this:
Close